Thailand - Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) Compliance

Comprehensive solution for compliance with Thailand’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) privacy regulation. Identify, measure and mitigate vendor risks. Facilitate and enable data subject rights requests, manage and monitor consent, and benefit from clear analytics of your entire privacy operation.

What is Thailand’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)?

In May 2019, Thailand joined the growing list of countries adopting a comprehensive privacy law, the Personal Data Protection Act, B.E. 2562 (2019) (PDPA). Although many of the principles and obligations under the PDPA were adapted from the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), businesses operating in Thailand or handling the personal data of data subjects in Thailand should familiarize themselves with this new law and operationalize its requirements before the compliance date of May 31, 2021.

CENTRL Readiness & Impact Assessments

Quickly and clearly assess whether your privacy program is ready for PDPA

PDPA: Sections 1-96
  • Conduct readiness assessment to ascertain whether or what actions are needed to comply with PDPA
  • Grade and score responses, document gaps/risk at the control/sub-control or question level
  • Track progress of each assessment and monitor risk different in risk categories
Learn more
Quickly and clearly assess whether your privacy program is ready for PDPA
CENTRL Data Subject Rights Management

Fulfill the access requests, on time and securely

PDPA: Sections 30-42
  • Easily embed our brandable form on your website, or inside of your product, or use your own and push to us through our API
  • Get notified, automatically kick-off fulfillment and intelligently route requests based on requests submitted
  • Disclose the required information per the regulation timeline (30 days), through our secure communications portal
  • Monitor the entire process dashboards tracking access requests and other key metrics such as time to resolution and outstanding items to reach fulfillment – to ensure timelines are always met.
Learn more
Fulfill the access requests, on time and securely
CENTRL Data Mapping and Inventory

Map data flows and facilitate processing compliance with a data inventory

PDPA: Sections 39
  • Know exactly what data is where, to seamlessly fulfill data requests and required notifications
  • Generate real-time, up-to-date records of processing activities and more for compliance reporting
Learn more
Map data flows and facilitate processing compliance with a data inventory
CENTRL Preference and Consent Management

Intelligently manage, monitor, and prove compliance for Consent

PDPA: Sections 19-29
  • Leverage a brandable preferences portal to capture and maintain your customer’s preferences.
  • Bringing your website instantly into cookie compliance with a single line of code, which intelligently detects and displays the consent notice in the language of the visitor.
  • Integrating into your customer interfacing applications to sync and manage preferences from the different tools you and your company use
Learn more
Intelligently manage, monitor, and prove compliance for Consent

Privacy Management Software - GDPR, LGPD & CCPA Compliance Platform

Discover, measure and mitigate data privacy risk to quickly get in compliance with the growing number of privacy regulations — from GDPR to CCPA and beyond — in a single, end-to-end, enterprise-grade platform.

Recommended Modules

Data Subject Rights Management

Automate the end-to-end process of responding to customer's requests - from intake, through fulfillment

Consent Management Platform

End-to-end, enterprise-ready consent management platform to demonstrate compliance with individual's preferences under GDPR, LGPD, CCPA, and more.

Privacy Impact Assessments (PIA, DPIA, and more)

Automates and streamlines the entire DPIA process - from the use of standard templates, to the evaluation of the controls, and managing of any gaps and issues.

Ready to get started?